Boechera perstellata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusBoechera
SpeciesBoechera perstellata (E. L.Braun) Al-Shehbaz
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Type: Broadleaf;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative; Endangered-US
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin (KY), Davidson (TN), Rutherford (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1981

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0044752 Franklin Kentucky 21 May 1980 R. Kral
APSC
Boechera perstellata
APSC0060704 Franklin Kentucky 23 Apr 1979 Max Medley
APSC
Boechera perstellata
APSC0048622 Davidson Tennessee
APSC
Boechera perstellata
APSC0083440 Franklin Kentucky 28 Apr 1981 Max Medley
APSC
Boechera perstellata
APSC0060711 Franklin Kentucky 01 May 1980 Max Medley
APSC
Boechera perstellata
APSC0048931 Rutherford Tennessee
APSC
Boechera perstellata
APSC0107548 Franklin Kentucky
APSC
Boechera perstellata
APSC0052277 Franklin Kentucky 04 May 1981 R. Kral
APSC
Boechera perstellata
APSC0044753 Franklin Kentucky 21 May 1980 R. Kral
APSC
Boechera perstellata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Boechera perstellata - Tara Littlefield
Boechera perstellata - Tara Littlefield
Boechera perstellata - Tara Littlefield
Boechera perstellata - Tara Littlefield