Euphorbia serpens

ClassificationDicots
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Family (Traditional)Euphorbiaceae
GenusEuphorbia
SpeciesEuphorbia serpens Kunth
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 1.3
C value 1
StatusNative; AGCP (FAC), EMP (FACW) (NWPL)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Chamaesyce emarginata Chamaesyce emarginata
Chamaesyce serpens Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small
Euphorbia serpens var. imbricata Euphorbia serpens var. imbricata

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Davidson (TN), Lake (TN), Rutherford (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TENN, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1947 - 1989

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0138656 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia serpens
TENN-V-0210192 Davidson Tennessee August A. Gattinger
2500
TENN
Euphorbia serpens
BRIT314335 Tennessee 06 Jul 1989 V. E. McNeilus
89-805
VDB
Euphorbia serpens
BRIT113815 Davidson Tennessee 01 Aug 1947 E. Quarterman
4034
VDB
Euphorbia serpens
BRIT113816 Davidson Tennessee 01 Aug 1947 E. Quarterman
4034
VDB
Euphorbia serpens
BRIT113814 Rutherford Tennessee 25 Aug 1972 R. Kral
49202
VDB
Euphorbia serpens
TENN-V-0138658 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia serpens
TENN-V-0210195 Tennessee A. Gattinger
TENN
Euphorbia serpens
TENN-V-0210194 Davidson Tennessee A. Gattinger
TENN
Euphorbia serpens
TENN-V-0210193 Davidson Tennessee A. Gattinger
TENN
Euphorbia serpens
TENN-V-0138657 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia serpens
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos