Berberis bealei

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBerberidaceae
Family (Traditional)Berberidaceae
GenusBerberis
SpeciesBerberis bealei Fortune
Common Name
Growth Habitshrub
Plant NotesTN-IPPC Rank: Emerging Threat
Leaf Persistance: Evergreen; Habit: shrub; Woody/Herbaceous: woody; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Compound; Leaf Complexity: 1; Leaf Type: Broadleaf; Leaf Veination: Pinnate; Petiole Type: Petiolate; Leaf/Leaflet Shapes: Ovate; Leaf/Leaflet Margins: Spine-Toothed;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.0
C value N/A
StatusNot Native
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount (TN), Clay (TN), Cumberland (TN), Franklin (TN), Hamilton (TN), Knox (TN), McMinn (TN), Roane (TN), Shelby (TN), Weakley (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, HTTU, SWMT, UCHT, UOS, UTM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2015

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0099882 Hamilton Tennessee
APSC
Berberis bealei
APSC0099881 Hamilton Tennessee
APSC
Berberis bealei
APSC0101118 Hamilton Tennessee
APSC
Berberis bealei
APSC0045266 Knox Tennessee
APSC
Berberis bealei
HTTU030878 Clay Tennessee
HTTU
Berberis bealei
UCHT042034 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Berberis bealei
UOS01521 Franklin Tennessee 22 Jul 1998 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Berberis bealei
APSC0051218 Hamilton Tennessee
APSC
Berberis bealei
APSC0022372 Blount Tennessee
APSC
Berberis bealei
APSC0022371 Cumberland Tennessee
APSC
Berberis bealei
APSC0022370 Roane Tennessee
APSC
Berberis bealei
UCHT042010 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Berberis bealei
UCHT042045 McMinn Tennessee
UCHT
Berberis bealei
UTM00377 Weakley Tennessee
UTM
Berberis bealei
SWMT05068 Shelby Tennessee 24 Apr 2015 E. Jones
7
SWMT
Berberis bealei
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Berberis bealei - Milo Pyne
Berberis bealei - Milo Pyne
Berberis bealei - Milo Pyne
Berberis bealei - Milo Pyne
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw
Berberis bealei - Joey Shaw