Lythrum lanceolatum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyLythraceae
Family (Traditional)Lythraceae
GenusLythrum
SpeciesLythrum lanceolatum Elliot
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Fulton (KY), Dyer (TN), Hamilton (TN), McNairy (TN), Marion (TN), Shelby (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1974 - 2017

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0091743 McNairy Tennessee 10 Aug 2017 Claude Bailey, Jr.
17103
APSC
Lythrum lanceolatum
APSC0091744 McNairy Tennessee
APSC
Lythrum lanceolatum
APSC0098591 Dyer Tennessee
APSC
Lythrum lanceolatum
UCHT020459 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Lythrum lanceolatum
APSC0010116 Marion Tennessee 02 Nov 2009 David H. Webb
7327
APSC
Lythrum lanceolatum
APSC0010117 Shelby Tennessee 28 Jul 1978 Vernon M. Bates, Jr.
393
APSC
Lythrum lanceolatum
APSC0010118 Fulton Kentucky 15 Jul 1974 Raymond Athey
APSC
Lythrum lanceolatum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Lythrum lanceolatum - Dwayne Estes
Lythrum lanceolatum - Dwayne Estes
Lythrum lanceolatum - Dwayne Estes
Lythrum lanceolatum - Dwayne Estes