Erianthus contortus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusErianthus
SpeciesErianthus contortus Elliot
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Blount (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hardin (TN), Loudon (TN), McNairy (TN), Polk (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1965

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0014946 Hardin Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus contortus
TENN-V-0014948 McNairy Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus contortus
APSC0052236 Hamilton Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus contortus
APSC0094960 Calloway Kentucky
APSC
Erianthus contortus
BRIT178522 Tennessee
VDB
Erianthus contortus
BRIT178738 Tennessee
VDB
Erianthus contortus
TENN-V-0014945 Hardin Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus contortus
TENN-V-0014942 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus contortus
TENN-V-0014943 Hamilton Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus contortus
TENN-V-0014949 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus contortus
TENN-V-0014950 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus contortus
TENN-V-0014947 Loudon Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus contortus
TENN-V-0014944 Hardin Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus contortus
TENN-V-0014951 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus contortus
APSC0042783 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus contortus
APSC0042777 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus contortus
APSC0042779 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus contortus
APSC0042781 Hardin Tennessee 31 Aug 1965 Ken Rogers
APSC
Erianthus contortus
BRIT178521 Tennessee
VDB
Erianthus contortus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos