Melanthium latifolium

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Family (Traditional)Liliaceae
GenusMelanthium
SpeciesMelanthium latifolium Desr.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 8.8
C value 9
StatusNative; TN[S1S2] (State Rank); G5 (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Melanthium hybridum Melanthium hybridum Walter
Melanthium latifolium Melanthium latifolium Desr.
Veratrum hybridum Veratrum hybridum (Walter) J. H. Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
Veratrum latifolium Veratrum latifolium (Desr.) Zomlefer

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carter (TN), Greene (TN), Hamilton (TN), Polk (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2009 - 2010

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU006624 Unicoi Tennessee 06 Aug 2009 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Melanthium latifolium
TENN-V-0065258 Carter Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum latifolium
TENN-V-0065259 Carter Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum latifolium
UCHT005507 Hamilton Tennessee John Beck
UCHT
Veratrum latifolium
N/A Greene Tennessee 16 May 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Melanthium latifolium
TENN-V-0065262 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Melanthium hybridum
TENN-V-0065263 Unicoi Tennessee
TENN
Melanthium hybridum
TENN-V-0244176 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Veratrum hybridum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos