Quercus margarettae

ClassificationDicots
FamilyFagaceae
Family (Traditional)Fagaceae
GenusQuercus
SpeciesQuercus margarettae (Ashe) Small
Common Name
Growth Habittree
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: tree; Woody/Herbaceous: woody; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: ;Parted; Leaf Type: Broadleaf; Leaf Veination: Pinnate; Petiole Type: Petiolate; Leaf/Leaflet Shapes: Broadly Elliptic;Elliptic;Obovate;Pinnately Lobed; Leaf/Leaflet Margins: Lobed and Entire;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 9.0
C value 9
StatusNative

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Quercus minor var. margarettae Quercus minor var. margarettae

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos

Quercus margarettae - Theo Witsell
Quercus margarettae - Theo Witsell