Dichanthelium yadkinense

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDichanthelium
SpeciesDichanthelium yadkinense (Ashe) Mohlenbr.
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 5.9
C value 6
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Laurel (KY), McCreary (KY), Menifee (KY), Rowan (KY), Whitley (KY), Campbell (TN), Claiborne (TN), Cumberland (TN), Grainger (TN), Macon (TN), Monroe (TN), Morgan (TN), Perry (TN), Polk (TN), Putnam (TN), White (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1987 - 1987

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100769551 Rowan Kentucky
EKY
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020265 Macon Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020262 Grainger Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020259 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020263 Grainger Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020261 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020264 Macon Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020260 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
APSC0051467 Claiborne Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium yadkinense
APSC0095904 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Dichanthelium yadkinense
APSC0095901 Whitley Kentucky
APSC
Dichanthelium yadkinense
APSC0095900 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Dichanthelium yadkinense
APSC0055674 Cumberland Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium yadkinense
APSC0095902 Whitley Kentucky
APSC
Dichanthelium yadkinense
31234100769759 Menifee Kentucky
EKY
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020268 Perry Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020272 White Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020270 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020269 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020267 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020266 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
TENN-V-0020271 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium yadkinense
APSC0081424 Morgan Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium yadkinense
APSC0108236 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Dichanthelium yadkinense
APSC0095903 Laurel Kentucky 20 May 1987 Max Medley
APSC
Dichanthelium yadkinense
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos