Eleocharis smallii

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusEleocharis
SpeciesEleocharis smallii Britton
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves absent; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 5.0
C value 5
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Eleocharis calva var. australis Eleocharis calva var. australis (Nees) St. John
Eleocharis mamillata Eleocharis mamillata auct. non Lindb. f.
Eleocharis palustris Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Eleocharis palustris var. australis Eleocharis palustris var. australis Nees
Eleocharis palustris var. major Eleocharis palustris var. major Sonder
Eleocharis palustris var. vigens Eleocharis palustris var. vigens Bailey
Eleocharis perlonga Eleocharis perlonga Fern. & Brack.
Eleocharis smallii Eleocharis smallii Britt.
Eleocharis smallii var. major Eleocharis smallii var. major (Sonder) Seymour
Eleocharis xyridiformis Eleocharis xyridiformis Fern. & Brack.
Scirpus mamillata Scirpus mamillata

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: McCracken (KY)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BRIT164245 Tennessee
VDB
Eleocharis xyridiformis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos