Erianthus strictus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusErianthus
SpeciesErianthus strictus Baldwin
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee (TN), Cumberland (TN), Franklin (TN), Giles (TN), Haywood (TN), Humphreys (TN), Lincoln (TN), Moore (TN), Obion (TN), Putnam (TN), Warren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1987 - 1987

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0014978 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0210022 Coffee Tennessee Sept 79 A. Gattinger
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014981 Giles Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014975 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014984 Obion Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014973 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014986 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014976 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014983 Lincoln Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014980 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
APSC0055897 Moore Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus strictus
APSC0113315 Franklin Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus strictus
APSC0073937 Coffee Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus strictus
APSC0076158 Warren Tennessee 01 Aug 1987 Max Medley
APSC
Erianthus strictus
APSC0068502 Coffee Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0243687 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014974 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014977 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014987 Warren Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0210021 Coffee Tennessee September A. Gattinger
3629
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014979 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014985 Obion Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0210020 Coffee Tennessee Sept. 77 A. Gattinger
TENN
Erianthus strictus
TENN-V-0014982 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Erianthus strictus
APSC0113316 Franklin Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus strictus
APSC0032569 Humphreys Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus strictus
APSC0073936 Coffee Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus strictus
APSC0048628 Moore Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus strictus
APSC0032570 Giles Tennessee
APSC
Erianthus strictus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos