Lysimachia lewisii

ClassificationDicots
FamilyMyrsinaceqae
Family (Traditional)Primulaceae
GenusLysimachia
SpeciesLysimachia lewisii D. Estes, J .T. Shaw, Camp, Maus.-Moon.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative; TN[S2] (State Rank); G2 (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Lewis (TN), Maury (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1991 - 2008

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0048878 Lewis Tennessee 14 Jul 2008 Tianita Duke
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0048894 Lewis Tennessee 31 Jul 2008 Tianita Duke
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0048875 Maury Tennessee 14 Jul 2008 Tianita Duke
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0048881 Lewis Tennessee 18 Jul 2008 Tianita Duke
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0048876 Lewis Tennessee 17 Jul 2008 Tianita Duke
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0048694 Lewis Tennessee 31 Jul 2008 Tianita Duke
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0049898 Maury Tennessee 22 Jul 2000 Dwayne Estes
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0102386 Lewis Tennessee 01 Jun 1991 R. Kral
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0048877 Lewis Tennessee 14 Jul 2008 Tianita Duke
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0048873 Lewis Tennessee 14 Jul 2008 Tianita Duke
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0113654 Maury Tennessee
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0113653 Lewis Tennessee
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0048879 Lewis Tennessee 17 Jul 2008 Tianita Duke
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0048887 Maury Tennessee 31 Jul 2008 Tianita Duke
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
APSC0048880 Lewis Tennessee 31 Jul 2008 Tianita Duke
APSC
Lysimachia lewisii
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes
Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes
Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes
Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes
Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes
Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes
Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes
Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes
Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes
Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes
Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes
Lysimachia lewisii - Dwayne Estes