Packera crawfordii

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusPackera
SpeciesPackera crawfordii A. M. Mahoney & R. Kowal
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;

Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 10.0
C value 10
StatusNative; TN[S1] KY[SNR] (State Rank); G2G3 (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee (TN), Dickson (TN), Putnam (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1982 - 2017

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0116815 Putnam Tennessee
APSC
Packera crawfordii
APSC0090764 Coffee Tennessee 11 May 1982 Max E. Medley
04439-82
APSC
Packera crawfordii
APSC0083909 Dickson Tennessee 12 Apr 2017 Mason Brock, Julian Campbell, Judy Redden
1596
APSC
Packera crawfordii
APSC0053902 Dickson Tennessee 21 Apr 1989 R. Kral
76065
APSC
Packera crawfordii
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes
Packera crawfordii - Dwayne Estes