Elymus virginicus var. intermedius

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusElymus
SpeciesElymus virginicus (Vasey ex A.Gray) Bush var. intermedius
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 3.3
C value 3
StatusNative; G5TNR (Global Rank)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Elymus canadensis var. intermedius Elymus canadensis var. intermedius Vasey ex S. Watson & J.M. Coult.
Elymus hirsutiglumis Elymus hirsutiglumis Scribn.
Elymus virginicus f. hirsutiglumis Elymus virginicus f. hirsutiglumis (Scribn.) Fernald
Elymus virginicus var. hirsutiglumis Elymus virginicus var. hirsutiglumis (Scribn.) A.S. Hitchc.
Terrellia hirsutiglumis Terrellia hirsutiglumis (Scribn.) Nevski

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos