Huperzia ×bartleyi

ClassificationPteridophytes
FamilyHuperziaceae
Family (Traditional)Lycopodiaceae
GenusHuperzia
SpeciesHuperzia ×bartleyi (Cusick) Kartesz & Gandhi
Common Name
Growth Habitfern ally
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Evergreen; Habit: fern ally; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative; KY[SNR] (State Rank); GNA (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Huperzia bartleyi Huperzia x bartleyi (Cusick) Kartesz & Gandhi [lucidula × porophila]
Huperzia bartleyi Huperzia × bartleyi (Cusick) Kartesz & Gandhi

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Morgan (KY)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MDKY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
MDKY00001655 Morgan Kentucky
MDKY
Huperzia x bartleyi
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos