Geum donianum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family (Traditional)Rosaceae
GenusGeum
SpeciesGeum donianum (Tratt.) Weakley & Gandhi
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Simple/Compound: Compound; Leaf Complexity: Palmate Trifoliolate; 1 Trifoliolate; Ternate ;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Geum donianum Geum donianum
Waldsteinia fragarioides subsp. doniana Waldsteinia fragarioides subsp. doniana (Tratt.) Teppner

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Cumberland (TN), Union (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0055507 Cumberland Tennessee
APSC
Geum donianum
APSC0051434 Union Tennessee
APSC
Geum donianum
UCHT035314 Cumberland Tennessee
UCHT
Geum donianum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Geum donianum - Milo Pyne
Geum donianum - Milo Pyne