Lackeya multiflora

ClassificationDicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family (Traditional)Fabaceae
GenusLackeya
SpeciesLackeya multiflora (Torr. & A.Gray)Fortunato & al.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Compound;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 7.0
C value 7
StatusNative; AGCP (FAC), EMP (FAC) (NWPL)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Dolichos multiflorus Dolichos multiflorus
Dolichos multiflorus var. halei Dolichos multiflorus var. halei

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Livingston (KY), Lyon (KY), McCracken (KY), Trigg (KY), Benton (TN), Haywood (TN), Henry (TN), Humphreys (TN), Stewart (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 2008

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0017798 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0017808 Benton Tennessee
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0084281 Livingston Kentucky 18 Aug 1971 Raymond Athey
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0084280 McCracken Kentucky 19 Jul 1972 Raymond Athey
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0017803 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0017809 Henry Tennessee
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0094036 Ballard Kentucky
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0017802 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0017804 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0084279 McCracken Kentucky 19 Jul 1972 Raymond Athey
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0017799 Stewart Tennessee 10 Oct 1987 Edward Chester
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0017805 Stewart Tennessee 05 Nov 2008 Edward Chester
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0017800 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0017807 Humphreys Tennessee
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0094035 Ballard Kentucky
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0017806 Haywood Tennessee
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
APSC0017801 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Lackeya multiflora
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos