Trillium tennesseense

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyTrilliaceae
Family (Traditional)Liliaceae
GenusTrillium
SpeciesTrillium tennesseense E. E. Schill. & Floden
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative; TN[S1] (State Rank); G1 (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Trillium lancifolium Trillium lancifolium Raf.
Trillium tennesseense Trillium tennesseense E.E.Schill. & Floden

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Hamblen (TN), Hawkins (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0241977 Hamblen Tennessee
TENN
Trillium tennesseense
TENN-V-0241978 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Trillium tennesseense
TENN-V-0069403 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Trillium tennesseense
TENN-V-0069401 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Trillium tennesseense
TENN-V-0069404 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Trillium tennesseense
UCHT039425 Hawkins Tennessee
UCHT
Trillium tennesseense
TENN-V-0069402 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Trillium tennesseense
TENN-V-0241979 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Trillium tennesseense
TENN-V-0241976 Hamblen Tennessee
TENN
Trillium tennesseense
APSC0040770 Hawkins Tennessee
APSC
Trillium tennesseense
UCHT036214 Hawkins Tennessee
UCHT
Trillium tennesseense
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos