Elymus canadensis var. robustus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusElymus
SpeciesElymus canadensis (Scribn. & J. G. Sm.) Mack. & Bush var. robustus
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 5.0
C value 5
StatusNative; KY[SNR] (State Rank); G5TNR (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Elymus brachystachys Elymus brachystachys Scribn. & Ball
Elymus canadensis Elymus canadensis L.
Elymus canadensis var. brachystachys Elymus canadensis var. brachystachys (Scribn. & Ball) Farw.
Elymus canadensis var. glaucifolius Elymus canadensis var. glaucifolius
Elymus canadensis var. hirsutus Elymus canadensis var. hirsutus (Farw.) Dorn
Elymus canadensis var. pendulus Elymus canadensis var. pendulus Eaton & Wright
Elymus canadensis var. philadelphicus Elymus canadensis var. philadelphicus (L.) Farw.
Elymus canadensis var. robustus Elymus canadensis var. robustus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Mackenzie & Bush
Elymus crescendus Elymus crescendus L.C. Wheeler
Elymus philadelphicus Elymus philadelphicus L.
Elymus philadelphicus var. hirsutus Elymus philadelphicus var. hirsutus Farw.
Elymus philadelphicus var. pendulus Elymus philadelphicus var. pendulus (Eaton & Wright) Farw.
Elymus robustus Elymus robustus Scribn. & J.G. Sm.
Elymus robustus var. vestitus Elymus robustus var. vestitus Wiegand
Hordeum canadense Hordeum canadense (L.) Asch. & Graebn.
Hordeum patulum Hordeum patulum Moench
Roegneria canadensis Roegneria canadensis (L.) Hyl.
Sitanion brodiei Sitanion brodiei Piper
Terrellia canadensis Terrellia canadensis (L.) Lunell

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson (KY), McCracken (KY), Davidson (TN), Knox (TN), Roane (TN), Rutherford (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, HTTU, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1984 - 1984

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100132818 Tennessee 01 Aug 1984 Henry R. DeSelm
99
EKY
Elymus canadensis
TENN-V-0192596 Davidson Tennessee
TENN
Elymus canadensis
TENN-V-0036732 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Elymus canadensis
APSC0095527 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Elymus canadensis
TENN-V-0036731 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Elymus canadensis
TENN-V-0037076 McCracken Kentucky
TENN
Elymus canadensis
TENN-V-0036733 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Elymus canadensis
HTTU011850 Tennessee
HTTU
Elymus canadensis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos