Senecio suaveolens

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusSenecio
SpeciesSenecio suaveolens (L.) Elliott
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 8.1
C value 8
StatusNative; AGCP (FACW), EMP (FACW) (NWPL)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Hasteola suaveolens Hasteola suaveolens (L.) Pojark.
Senecio suaveolens Senecio suaveolens

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Graves (KY), Hickman (KY), Lewis (KY), Lyon (KY), Ohio (KY), Trigg (KY), Webster (KY), Cheatham (TN), Houston (TN), Montgomery (TN), Perry (TN), Stewart (TN), Wayne (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, BEREA, EKY, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1995

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100271590 Lewis Kentucky 22 Aug 1995 Rudy A. Gelis
M1-950
EKY
Hasteola suaveolens
31234100271608 Webster Kentucky 26 Aug 1980 Richard H. Hannan
5173
EKY
Hasteola suaveolens
BEREA007546 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Hasteola suaveolens
BEREA007547 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Hasteola suaveolens
BEREA007543 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Hasteola suaveolens
BEREA007545 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Hasteola suaveolens
BEREA007548 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Hasteola suaveolens
BEREA007542 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Hasteola suaveolens
BEREA007544 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Hasteola suaveolens
APSC0055775 Cheatham Tennessee 30 Aug 1993 R. Kral
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0025420 Wayne Tennessee
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0079999 Hickman Kentucky 23 Oct 1986
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0025421 Wayne Tennessee
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0055945 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0074652 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0074654 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0079430 Hickman Kentucky 23 Oct 1986
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0100326 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0100325 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0121476 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0025417 Trigg Kentucky 31 Jul 1989 Edward W. Chester with Susan Holt and Bonnie Chester
89-501
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0025411 Lyon Kentucky 22 Aug 1985 Edward W. Chester
85-678
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0040687 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0090822 Hickman Kentucky
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0025413 Stewart Tennessee 16 Jul 1992 Edward W. Chester
12784
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0025414 Stewart Tennessee 16 Jul 1992 Edward Chester
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0055776 Cheatham Tennessee 30 Aug 1993 R. Kral
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0025418 Trigg Kentucky 29 Aug 1986 Edward W. Chester
86-927
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0025415 Stewart Tennessee 16 Jul 1992 Edward Chester
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
UCHT039697 Perry Tennessee
UCHT
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0074653 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0025419 Houston Tennessee
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0040688 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0121137 Graves Kentucky
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0040033 Cheatham Tennessee 30 Aug 1993 R. Kral
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0120112 Cheatham Tennessee
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0079431 Hickman Kentucky 23 Oct 1986
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0025416 Trigg Kentucky 24 Aug 1991 Edward W. Chester
91-102
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
APSC0025412 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Senecio suaveolens
N/A Tennessee H. Eggert
UCHT
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT93029 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT93030 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT93033 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT93040 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT93034 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
UCHT039698 Perry Tennessee
UCHT
Senecio suaveolens
BRIT93039 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT93038 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT94593 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT93032 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT93036 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT93031 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT93035 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT93037 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
BRIT94594 Tennessee
VDB
Hasteola suaveolens
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Senecio suaveolens - Dwayne Estes
Senecio suaveolens - Dwayne Estes
Senecio suaveolens - Dwayne Estes
Senecio suaveolens - Dwayne Estes
Senecio suaveolens - Dwayne Estes
Senecio suaveolens - Dwayne Estes