Cyperus hortensis

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCyperus
SpeciesCyperus hortensis (Salzm. ex Schltdl.) Dorr
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Cyperus tenuifolius Cyperus tenuifolius (Steud.) Dandy

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Campbell (KY), Clinton (KY), Floyd (KY), Garrard (KY), Harlan (KY), Lawrence (KY), Logan (KY), Lyon (KY), Madison (KY), Pike (KY), Rockcastle (KY), Rowan (KY), Blount (TN), Carroll (TN), Fayette (TN), Hardin (TN), Humphreys (TN), Montgomery (TN), Overton (TN), Shelby (TN), Stewart (TN), Wayne (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, BOON, EKY, MDKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 2011

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100084381 Calloway Kentucky 15 Sep 1993 Randy L. Mears
268
EKY
Cyperus tenuifolius
N/A Tennessee 07 Oct 1979 Henry R. DeSelm
226
EKY
Cyperus tenuifolius
MDKY00003636 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Cyperus tenuifolius
MDKY00003643 Pike Kentucky
MDKY
Cyperus tenuifolius
MDKY00003638 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Cyperus tenuifolius
MDKY00003637 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Cyperus tenuifolius
MDKY00003635 Kentucky
MDKY
Cyperus tenuifolius
TENN-V-0040511 Harlan Kentucky
TENN
Cyperus tenuifolius
007083 Fayette Tennessee
BOON
Cyperus tenuifolius
007084 Carroll Tennessee
BOON
Cyperus tenuifolius
APSC0071012 Lawrence Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0039302 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0052797 Garrard Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0039301 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0066106 Floyd Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0107017 Overton Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0041540 Wayne Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0072285 Calloway Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0039311 Fayette Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0039306 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0041101 Hardin Tennessee 12 Aug 2011 David H. Webb
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0066108 Pike Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0039314 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0039309 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0065852 Campbell Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
N/A Tennessee 07 Oct 1979 Henry R. DeSelm
226
EKY
Cyperus tenuifolius
MDKY00003642 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Cyperus tenuifolius
MDKY00003640 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Cyperus tenuifolius
MDKY00003641 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Cyperus tenuifolius
TENN-V-0040371 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Cyperus tenuifolius
TENN-V-0040512 Logan Kentucky
TENN
Cyperus tenuifolius
TENN-V-0040513 Madison Kentucky
TENN
Cyperus tenuifolius
APSC0039308 Humphreys Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0039312 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0098685 Shelby Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0039303 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0039304 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0072283 Rockcastle Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
APSC0072284 Clinton Kentucky 02 Nov 1979
APSC
Cyperus hortensis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Cyperus hortensis - Dwayne Estes
Cyperus hortensis - Dwayne Estes
Cyperus hortensis - Dwayne Estes
Cyperus hortensis - Dwayne Estes