Hyacinthoides nonscripta

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyHyacinthaceae
Family (Traditional)Hyacinthaceae
GenusHyacinthoides
SpeciesHyacinthoides nonscripta (L.) Chouard
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.0
C value N/A
StatusNot Native
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Endymion non-scripta Endymion non-scripta (L.) Garcke
Hyacinthoides non-scripta Hyacinthoides non-scripta (L.) Chouard
Hyacinthoides nonscripta Hyacinthoides nonscripta (L.) Chouard
Hyacinthus non-scriptus Hyacinthus non-scriptus
Scilla cernua Scilla cernua

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin (TN), Maury (TN), Obion (TN), Rutherford (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, MTSU, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2006 - 2010

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
MTSU001835 Rutherford Tennessee 26 Mar 2006 Mandi Lin Purnell
22
MTSU
Hyacinthus non-scriptus
APSC0038582 Obion Tennessee
APSC
Hyacinthoides nonscripta
MTSU003108 Maury Tennessee 08 Apr 2010 Kaleb Hinson
5
MTSU
Hyacinthoides non-scripta
MTSU002109 Rutherford Tennessee Apr. 1987 Brad Kovach
20
MTSU
Hyacinthoides non-scripta
UOS07123 Franklin Tennessee 19 Apr 2009 Jon Evans
UOS
Hyacinthoides non-scripta
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos