Festuca octoflora var. tenella

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusFestuca
SpeciesFestuca octoflora (Willd.) Fern. var. tenella
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 3.8
C value 4
StatusNative

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Brachypodium festucoides Brachypodium festucoides Link
Festuca gracilenta Festuca gracilenta Buckl.
Festuca octoflora var. glauca Festuca octoflora var. glauca (Nutt.) Fern.
Festuca octoflora var. tenella Festuca octoflora var. tenella (Willd.) Fern.
Festuca tenella Festuca tenella Willd.
Festuca tenella var. glauca Festuca tenella var. glauca Nutt.
Schedonorus tenellus Schedonorus tenellus (Willd.) P. Beauv.
Vulpia octoflora var. glauca Vulpia octoflora var. glauca (Nutt.) Fernald
Vulpia octoflora var. tenella Vulpia octoflora var. tenella (Willd.) Fern.
Vulpia tenella Vulpia tenella (Willd.) Heynh.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos