Paysonia stonensis

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusPaysonia
SpeciesPaysonia stonensis (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Rutherford (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, HTTU, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1959 - 1993

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0107577 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107578 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107593 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107596 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107597 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107585 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107594 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107583 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107584 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107582 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107581 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107591 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
APSC0045290 Rutherford Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia stonensis
APSC0020714 Rutherford Tennessee 19 Apr 1993 Milo Pyne with Andrea Shea
93-020
APSC
Paysonia stonensis
APSC0121693 Rutherford Tennessee 11 Apr 1959 A.J. Sharp
APSC
Paysonia stonensis
HTTU028453 Rutherford Tennessee
HTTU
Paysonia stonensis
HTTU028457 Rutherford Tennessee
HTTU
Paysonia stonensis
HTTU032402 Rutherford Tennessee
HTTU
Paysonia stonensis
HTTU028454 Rutherford Tennessee
HTTU
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107588 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107592 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107587 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107590 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107586 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107580 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107595 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107589 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
TENN-V-0107579 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia stonensis
APSC0020715 Rutherford Tennessee 29 Apr 1993 Milo Pyne with Andrea Shea
93-033
APSC
Paysonia stonensis
APSC0045273 Rutherford Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia stonensis
HTTU028458 Rutherford Tennessee
HTTU
Paysonia stonensis
HTTU028456 Rutherford Tennessee
HTTU
Paysonia stonensis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos