Paysonia perforata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusPaysonia
SpeciesPaysonia perforata (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative; Endangered-US
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0107570 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107576 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107568 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107565 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107562 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107566 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107575 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107574 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107573 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
APSC0050366 Wilson Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia perforata
APSC0121513 Wilson Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia perforata
APSC0050371 Wilson Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia perforata
APSC0053673 Wilson Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia perforata
APSC0041596 Wilson Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107572 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107563 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107561 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107571 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107564 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107567 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
TENN-V-0107569 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia perforata
APSC0020720 Wilson Tennessee 16 Apr 1980 Paul Somers, Michael P. Martin
1917
APSC
Paysonia perforata
APSC0050370 Wilson Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia perforata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Paysonia perforata - Sunny Fleming
Paysonia perforata - Sunny Fleming