Viola subsinuata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyViolaceae
Family (Traditional)Violaceae
GenusViola
SpeciesViola subsinuata (Greene) Greene
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0; Leaf Type: Broadleaf;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 5.2
C value 5
StatusNative; AGCP (FACU), EMP (FACU) (NWPL); TN[SNR] KY[S4?] (State Rank); G3G5 (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Viola agellae Viola agellae Pollard
Viola subsinuata Viola x subsinuata (Greene) Greene (pro sp.)

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Christian (KY), Franklin (KY), Harlan (KY), McCreary (KY), Mercer (KY), Todd (KY), Anderson (TN), Blount (TN), Campbell (TN), Carroll (TN), Cheatham (TN), Chester (TN), Cocke (TN), Decatur (TN), Franklin (TN), Greene (TN), Hamilton (TN), McNairy (TN), Monroe (TN), Morgan (TN), Polk (TN), Putnam (TN), Roane (TN), Rutherford (TN), Sevier (TN), Stewart (TN), Sullivan (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, ETSU, HTTU, MTSU, TENN, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1953 - 2011

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100728920 Christian Kentucky 05 Jun 1980 Richard Hannan
3915
EKY
Viola subsinuata
31234100702412 Franklin Kentucky 21 May 1987 Landon E. McKinney
2639
EKY
Viola subsinuata
31234100728938 Mercer Kentucky 07 Jun 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10015
EKY
Viola subsinuata
31234100728946 Todd Kentucky 06 Jun 1980 Richard H. Hannan
4151
EKY
Viola subsinuata
ETSU007829 Unicoi Tennessee 30 Apr 2011 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153116 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153125 Sevier Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0154007 Harlan Kentucky
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153103 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153112 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153105 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153111 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153118 McNairy Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153127 Sullivan Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153110 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
31234100702404 Harlan Kentucky 12 May 1993 Landon E. McKinney
5414
EKY
Viola subsinuata
ETSU007828 Unicoi Tennessee 23 Apr 2011 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153122 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153124 Sevier Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153121 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153108 Chester Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153123 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153113 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153109 Cocke Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153107 Cheatham Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153120 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153119 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153104 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153106 Carroll Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153114 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
APSC0000301 Sullivan Tennessee 23 May 1953 A J Sharp, C Wood
17404
APSC
Viola subsinuata
APSC0104029 Harlan Kentucky 21 May 1993 Landon McKinney
APSC
Viola subsinuata
APSC0040312 Harlan Kentucky 09 May 1987 Jerry and Carol Baskin
APSC
Viola subsinuata
HTTU009990 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Viola subsinuata
MTSU012851 Rutherford Tennessee 21 Apr 1985 Landon E. McKinney
1069-3
MTSU
Viola subsinuata
MTSU012852 Rutherford Tennessee 21 Apr 1985 Landon E. McKinney
1069-4
MTSU
Viola subsinuata
MTSU012853 Rutherford Tennessee 21 Apr 1985 Landon E. McKinney
1069-4
MTSU
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153126 Stewart Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153115 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
TENN-V-0153117 Hamilton Tennessee
TENN
Viola subsinuata
APSC0093731 McCreary Kentucky 06 May 1987 Max Medley
APSC
Viola subsinuata
APSC0040439 Franklin Tennessee
APSC
Viola subsinuata
UOS06390 Franklin Tennessee 29 Apr 2009 Yolande M. Gottfried
UOS
Viola subsinuata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Viola subsinuata - Dwayne Estes
Viola subsinuata - Dwayne Estes