Paysonia densipila

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusPaysonia
SpeciesPaysonia densipila (Rollins) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bedford (TN), Cheatham (TN), Davidson (TN), Giles (TN), Marshall (TN), Maury (TN), Rutherford (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, HTTU, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1954 - 2009

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0107436 Giles Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107434 Giles Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107433 Davidson Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107426 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107440 Marshall Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107431 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107430 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107427 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107438 Marshall Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107428 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
APSC0020719 Bedford Tennessee 2006-April Dwayne Estes with Wes Knapp
08711
APSC
Paysonia densipila
APSC0020713 Rutherford Tennessee 15 Apr 2009 Andrea Shea Bishop with Silas Mathes
APSC
Paysonia densipila
APSC0073135 Maury Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia densipila
APSC0020718 Cheatham Tennessee 08 Apr 1954 E. Quarterman
4872
APSC
Paysonia lescurii X densipila
TENN-V-0107432 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107435 Giles Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107429 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107425 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107439 Marshall Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
TENN-V-0107437 Marshall Tennessee
TENN
Paysonia densipila
APSC0020712 Giles Tennessee 23 Mar 2001 Dwayne Estes
01650
APSC
Paysonia densipila
APSC0020717 Rutherford Tennessee 06 May 1993 Milo Pyne with Andrea Shea
93-050
APSC
Paysonia densipila
APSC0051163 Giles Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia densipila
APSC0048939 Bedford Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia densipila
APSC0044772 Giles Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia densipila
APSC0045289 Giles Tennessee
APSC
Paysonia densipila
HTTU029192 Maury Tennessee
HTTU
Paysonia densipila
HTTU028704 Maury Tennessee
HTTU
Paysonia densipila
APSC0020716 Bedford Tennessee 02 Apr 2003 Dwayne Estes
04354
APSC
Paysonia densipila
APSC0048350 Maury Tennessee 10 Apr 1988 Jerry and Carol Baskin
APSC
Paysonia densipila
HTTU028174 Maury Tennessee
HTTU
Paysonia densipila
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos