Dichanthelium lucidum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDichanthelium
SpeciesDichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) Leblond
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative; KY[S1?] (State Rank); G4 (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee (TN), Cumberland (TN), Fentress (TN), Grundy (TN), Hardin (TN), Hickman (TN), Lewis (TN), Morgan (TN), Polk (TN), Roane (TN), Robertson (TN), Scott (TN), Van Buren (TN), White (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2006 - 2015

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0020110 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020107 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020091 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020257 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020101 Grundy Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020098 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020258 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020108 Robertson Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020093 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020106 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020105 Morgan Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020102 Grundy Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020104 Hardin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020090 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
APSC0033353 Scott Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020103 Grundy Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020097 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020096 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020095 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020109 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020092 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020089 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020111 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020094 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020100 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
TENN-V-0020099 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium lucidum
APSC0091228 White Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium lucidum
APSC0085007 Lewis Tennessee 29 Sep 2014 Judy Redden
APSC
Dichanthelium lucidum
APSC0085001 Lewis Tennessee 11 May 2015 Judy Redden
APSC
Dichanthelium lucidum
APSC0056275 Hickman Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium lucidum
APSC0056254 Hardin Tennessee 21 Aug 2006 Dwayne Estes
APSC
Dichanthelium lucidum
APSC0096608 Grundy Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium lucidum
APSC0056258 Grundy Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium lucidum
APSC0056267 Hickman Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium lucidum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos