Helanthium tenellum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyAlismataceae
Family (Traditional)Alismataceae
GenusHelanthium
SpeciesHelanthium tenellum (Mart. ex Schult.f.) J. G. Sm.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0; Leaf Type: Grasslike;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 9.2
C value 9
StatusNative; AGCP (OBL), EMP (OBL) (NWPL)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Christian (KY), Logan (KY)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0046384 Logan Kentucky
APSC
Helanthium tenellum
APSC0046383 Christian Kentucky
APSC
Helanthium tenellum
APSC0046382 Christian Kentucky
APSC
Helanthium tenellum
APSC0046381 Christian Kentucky
APSC
Helanthium tenellum
APSC0071983 Christian Kentucky
APSC
Helanthium tenellum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Helanthium tenellum - Dwayne Estes
Helanthium tenellum - Dwayne Estes