Crocus vernus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyIridaceae
Family (Traditional)Iridaceae
GenusCrocus
SpeciesCrocus vernus (L.) Hill
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.0
C value N/A
StatusNot Native; KY[SNA] (State Rank); GNR (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Crocus albiflorus Crocus albiflorus

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison (KY), Rockcastle (KY), Rutherford (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, MTSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1981 - 2013

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100088291 Madison Kentucky 02 Apr 2005 M. Bennett
1
EKY
Crocus vernus
BEREA004633 Rockcastle Kentucky 11 Mar 1991 Ralph L. Thompson, Edward FitzGerald
91-1
BEREA
Crocus vernus
BEREA004641 Madison Kentucky 21 Feb 1990 S. Elizabeth Alley, Field Botany Class
1
BEREA
Crocus vernus
MTSU002662 Rutherford Tennessee 09 Mar 2013 Nia Davis
2
MTSU
Crocus vernus
BEREA004642 Madison Kentucky 20 Mar 1995 Charles G. Carrier
13
BEREA
Crocus vernus
BEREA004640 Madison Kentucky 21 Feb 1990 S. Elizabeth Alley
1
BEREA
Crocus vernus
BEREA004643 Madison Kentucky 20 Mar 1981 David D. Taylor
31
BEREA
Crocus vernus
BEREA004639 Madison Kentucky 27 Mar 1992 J. Richard Abbott
4609
BEREA
Crocus vernus
MTSU002661 Wilson Tennessee 14 Mar 2009 Diane Hale
3
MTSU
Crocus vernus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos