Quercus prinoides

ClassificationDicots
FamilyFagaceae
Family (Traditional)Fagaceae
GenusQuercus
SpeciesQuercus prinoides Willd.
Common Name
Growth Habittree
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: tree; Woody/Herbaceous: woody; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0; Leaf Type: Broadleaf; Leaf Veination: Pinnate; Petiole Type: Petiolate; Leaf/Leaflet Shapes: Broadly Elliptic;Elliptic;Obovate; Leaf/Leaflet Margins: Crenate;Serrate;Sinuate;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 7.6
C value 8
StatusNative; AGCP (UPL), EMP (UPL) (NWPL); TN[SNR] (State Rank); G5 (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Quercus chinquapin Quercus chinquapin

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Hickman (KY), Laurel (KY), Logan (KY), Bedford (TN), Hamilton (TN), Knox (TN), Perry (TN), Roane (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0082669 Kentucky
TENN
Quercus prinoides
TENN-V-0081170 Perry Tennessee
TENN
Quercus prinoides
TENN-V-0081171 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Quercus prinoides
TENN-V-0082680 Logan Kentucky
TENN
Quercus prinoides
TENN-V-0082678 Hickman Kentucky
TENN
Quercus prinoides
TENN-V-0082679 Laurel Kentucky
TENN
Quercus prinoides
TENN-V-0081172 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Quercus prinoides
TENN-V-0081169 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Quercus prinoides
TENN-V-0081167 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Quercus prinoides
TENN-V-0081168 Bedford Tennessee
TENN
Quercus prinoides
UCHT030607 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Quercus prinoides
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos