Carex austrolucorum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCarex
SpeciesCarex austrolucorum (Rettig) D.B.Poind. & Naczi
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Breathitt (KY), Harlan (KY), McCreary (KY), Powell (KY), Pulaski (KY), Wolfe (KY), Cumberland (TN), DeKalb (TN), Marion (TN), Polk (TN), Van Buren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1987 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100185097 Powell Kentucky 30 Apr 1988 Ross C. Clark
21312
EKY
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0114436 Pulaski Kentucky 28 Apr 2019 Mason Brock
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0077574 Wolfe Kentucky
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0073301 Pulaski Kentucky 07 May 1987 Max Medley
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0066744 Breathitt Kentucky
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0107202 Harlan Kentucky
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0107349 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
UCHT037232 Cumberland Tennessee
UCHT
Carex austrolucorum
UCHT035044 Cumberland Tennessee
UCHT
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0055560 Cumberland Tennessee
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0036591 Marion Tennessee
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0050142 DeKalb Tennessee
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0050190 Van Buren Tennessee
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0056126 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
APSC0088637 Pulaski Kentucky 07 May 1987 Max Medley
APSC
Carex austrolucorum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos