Boechera dentata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusBoechera
SpeciesBoechera dentata (Raf.) Al-Shehbaz & Zarucchi
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 7.6
C value 8
StatusNative; AGCP (FACU), EMP (FACU) (NWPL)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Boechera shortii Boechera shortii

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Crittenden (KY), Jefferson (KY), Livingston (KY), McCracken (KY), Oldham (KY), Scott (KY), Trimble (KY), Davidson (TN), Montgomery (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1948 - 2003

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0060705 Jefferson Kentucky 09 May 1979 Max Medley
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0073288 Jefferson Kentucky 19 Apr 1986 Max Medley
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0056350 Montgomery Tennessee 13 Apr 2003 Steve Baskauf
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0093470 Davidson Tennessee
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0060710 Oldham Kentucky
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0021371 Montgomery Tennessee 19 Apr 1999 Edward W. Chester
13725
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0060714 Oldham Kentucky
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0021369 Montgomery Tennessee 18 Apr 1948 Alfred Clebsch
15
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0021367 Montgomery Tennessee 20 Apr 1981 Edward W. Chester
81-91
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0089000 Jefferson Kentucky 17 Jun 1988
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0114861 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0021368 Montgomery Tennessee 20 Apr 1981 Edward Chester
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0021370 Montgomery Tennessee 11 Apr 1953 A.C. Clebsch
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0060790 McCracken Kentucky 17 Apr 1976 Raymond Athey
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0089944 Scott Kentucky 21 Apr 1977 Harry Woodward
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0085209 Trimble Kentucky
APSC
Boechera dentata
APSC0110363 Jefferson Kentucky 25 Jun 1979 Max Medley
APSC
Boechera dentata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos