Houstonia nigricans var. nigricans

ClassificationDicots
FamilyRubiaceae
Family (Traditional)Rubiaceae
GenusHoustonia
SpeciesHoustonia nigricans (Lam.) Terrell var. nigricans
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 7.8
C value 8
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Houstonia angustifolia var. scabra Houstonia angustifolia var. scabra
Houstonia fruticosa Houstonia fruticosa
Houstonia nigricans var. nigricans Houstonia nigricans var. nigricans
Stenaria nigricans Stenaria nigricans (Lam.) Terrell

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullitt (KY), Estill (KY), Franklin (KY), Garrard (KY), Jackson (KY), Jessamine (KY), Mercer (KY), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 2010

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100660792 Wilson Tennessee 01 Jul 1972 Sallie Potter
208
EKY
Stenaria nigricans
31234100660719 Jackson Kentucky 01 Aug 1987
EKY
Stenaria nigricans
31234100660685 Estill Kentucky 04 Jul 1978 William H. Martin
EKY
Stenaria nigricans
31234100660727 Jessamine Kentucky 28 Jul 1982 Ronald L. Jones
3873
EKY
Stenaria nigricans
31234100660669 Estill Kentucky 21 Oct 1988 Richard G. Guetig
962
EKY
Stenaria nigricans
31234100660735 Mercer Kentucky 13 Jul 1991 David D. Taylor
15969
EKY
Stenaria nigricans
31234100750486 Garrard Kentucky 22 Aug 2010 W. W. Overbeck
720
EKY
Stenaria nigricans
31234100660677 Estill Kentucky William Martin
EKY
Stenaria nigricans
31234100660651 Bullitt Kentucky 08 May 1981 Richard H. Hannan
6279
EKY
Stenaria nigricans
31234100660701 Garrard Kentucky 30 Jul 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10434
EKY
Stenaria nigricans
31234100660693 Franklin Kentucky 08 Jul 1981 Steven Rice
fr-476
EKY
Stenaria nigricans
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos