Dichanthelium commutatum var. ashei

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDichanthelium
SpeciesDichanthelium commutatum (Pearson ex Ashe) Mohlenbr. var. ashei
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 6.0
C value 6
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Dichanthelium ashei Dichanthelium ashei (T.G. Pearson ex Ashe) Mohlenbrock
Dichanthelium commutatum subsp. ashei Dichanthelium commutatum subsp. ashei (T. G. Pearson ex Ashe) Freckmann & Lelong
Dichanthelium commutatum var. ashei Dichanthelium commutatum var. ashei (Pearson ex Ashe) Mohlenbr.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Breathitt (KY)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: KNK

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1975 - 1975

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31973000022812 Breathitt Kentucky 16 May 1975 Lassetter, J. Stuart
2404
KNK
Dichanthelium ashei
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos