Anticlea glauca

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Family (Traditional)Liliaceae
GenusAnticlea
SpeciesAnticlea glauca (Nutt.) Kunth
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Basal; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0; Leaf Type: Lily-like;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 8.0
C value 8
StatusNative

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Anticlea elegans var. glaucus Anticlea elegans var. glaucus (Nutt.) Zomlefer & Judd
Anticlea glauca Anticlea glauca

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos