Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyMagnoliaceae
Family (Traditional)Magnoliaceae
GenusMagnolia
SpeciesMagnolia acuminata (L.) L. var. acuminata
Common Name
Growth Habittree
Plant NotesHabit: tree; Woody/Herbaceous: woody; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos

Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Ashley B. Morris
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Ashley B. Morris
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Dwayne Estes
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Dwayne Estes
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Dwayne Estes
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Dwayne Estes
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Dwayne Estes
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Dwayne Estes
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Joey Shaw
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Joey Shaw
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Joey Shaw
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Joey Shaw
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Milo Pyne
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Milo Pyne
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Tara Littlefield
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Tara Littlefield
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Tara Littlefield
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Tara Littlefield
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Tara Littlefield
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Tara Littlefield
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Theo Witsell
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Theo Witsell
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Theo Witsell
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Theo Witsell
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Joey Shaw
Magnolia acuminata var. acuminata - Joey Shaw