Coleataenia stipitata

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusColeataenia
SpeciesColeataenia stipitata (Nash) LeBlond
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 3.0
C value 3
StatusNative; AGCP (FACW), EMP (FACW) (NWPL)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Coleataenia stipata Coleataenia stipata (Nash) LeBlond
Panicum agrostoides var. elongatum Panicum agrostoides var. elongatum (Pursh) Scribn.
Panicum rigidulum subsp. elongatum Panicum rigidulum subsp. elongatum (Scribn.) Freckmann & Lelong
Panicum rigidulum var. elongatum Panicum rigidulum var. elongatum (Pursh) Lelong

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Lyon (KY), Metcalfe (KY), Trigg (KY), Whitley (KY), Benton (TN), Coffee (TN), Cumberland (TN), Humphreys (TN), Putnam (TN), Stewart (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1991

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0034095 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0034099 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0068495 Coffee Tennessee
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0069197 Whitley Kentucky
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0113275 Putnam Tennessee
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0071870 Cumberland Tennessee
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0113276 Putnam Tennessee
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0034151 Stewart Tennessee 27 Jul 1965 William H. Ellis
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0034104 Benton Tennessee
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0034097 Stewart Tennessee 08 Aug 1989 Susan Holt
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0034098 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0034102 Humphreys Tennessee
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0034096 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0067823 Metcalfe Kentucky 14 Aug 1991 Max Medley
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
APSC0034094 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Coleataenia stipitata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos