Cyperus subsquarrosus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCyperus
SpeciesCyperus subsquarrosus (Muhl.) Bauters
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Fulton (KY), Lyon (KY), Marshall (KY), Trigg (KY), Benton (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hardin (TN), Henry (TN), Houston (TN), Humphreys (TN), Montgomery (TN), Stewart (TN), Wayne (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1983 - 2011

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0039276 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039264 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039273 Humphreys Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0041106 Hamilton Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039155 Benton Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039153 Henry Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039148 Marshall Kentucky 16 Oct 2009 David H. Webb
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039265 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039271 Humphreys Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0048366 Humphreys Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039152 Wayne Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039275 Montgomery Tennessee 29 Sep 1983 Edward Chester
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039267 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039154 Houston Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039272 Henry Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0041534 Hardin Tennessee 26 Oct 2011 David H. Webb
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039149 Wayne Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039274 Benton Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0066111 Calloway Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039266 Lyon Kentucky 05 Sep 1984 Edward Chester
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039150 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039151 Humphreys Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039156 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039269 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0039268 Trigg Kentucky 06 Sep 1984 Edward Chester
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0066110 Marshall Kentucky
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
APSC0069884 Fulton Kentucky 08 Oct 1986 Max Medley
APSC
Cyperus subsquarrosus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos