Fimbristylis miliacea

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusFimbristylis
SpeciesFimbristylis miliacea (L.) Vahl
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0; Leaf Type: Grasslike;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 2.0
C value N/A
StatusNot Native
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Fimbristylis littoralis Fimbristylis littoralis Gaudich.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Decatur (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hardin (TN), Henry (TN), Marion (TN), Meigs (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1977

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0043356 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis miliacea
TENN-V-0043354 Hardin Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis miliacea
TENN-V-0043351 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis miliacea
TENN-V-0043359 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis miliacea
31234100083466 Ballard Kentucky 21 Sep 1977 Raymond Athey
3843
EKY
Fimbristylis miliacea
TENN-V-0043357 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis miliacea
TENN-V-0043355 Henry Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis miliacea
TENN-V-0043352 Hamilton Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis miliacea
TENN-V-0043358 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis miliacea
TENN-V-0043353 Hardin Tennessee
TENN
Fimbristylis miliacea
TENN-V-0043622 Ballard Kentucky
TENN
Fimbristylis miliacea
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos