Viola tripartita

ClassificationDicots
FamilyViolaceae
Family (Traditional)Violaceae
GenusViola
Species:Viola tripartita
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Harlan (KY), Jackson (KY), Knox (KY), Laurel (KY), McCreary (KY), Powell (KY), Pulaski (KY), Bledsoe (TN), Bradley (TN), Cannon (TN), Cumberland (TN), Franklin (TN), Hamilton (TN), Jackson (TN), Marion (TN), Maury (TN), Putnam (TN), Van Buren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, TENN, EKY, HTTU, UCHT, MTSU, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1972 - 2001

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100702503 Pulaski Kentucky 17 Jun 1987 Max E. Medley
16677
EKY
Viola tripartita
31234100702446 Harlan Kentucky 26 May 1994 Bryce Fields
807
EKY
Viola tripartita
31234100702537 McCreary Kentucky 25 Jun 1972 Elizabeth M. Browne
72E20.20
EKY
Viola tripartita
HTTU017024 Tennessee
HTTU
Viola tripartita
MTSU012858 Cumberland Tennessee 11 Apr 1992 Anne Morris
23
MTSU
Viola tripartita
MTSU012859 Maury Tennessee 29 Apr 2001 Dwayne Estes
MTSU
Viola tripartita
UCHT020231 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020212 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020244 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT033323 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020245 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020218 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020222 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020224 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020239 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020236 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
31234100702420 Knox Kentucky 10 May 1993 Landon E. McKinney
5394
EKY
Viola tripartita
HTTU029969 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Viola tripartita
UCHT033321 Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020228 Bledsoe Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020213 Jackson Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020247 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT033322 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020230 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020241 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020221 Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020243 Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
HTTU029961 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Viola tripartita
31234100702495 Powell Kentucky 20 May 1988 J. Campbell
EKY
Viola tripartita
31234100702438 Jackson Kentucky 01 Jun 1989 Joe Abner
89-53
EKY
Viola tripartita
HTTU029970 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Viola tripartita
MTSU012860 Cannon Tennessee 24 Apr 1982 M. S. Hancock
26
MTSU
Viola tripartita
UCHT043123 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020219 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020225 Van Buren Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020246 Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020242 Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020251 Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020232 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT033325 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020240 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020216 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
TENN-V-0244437 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Viola tripartita
UCHT020226 Cumberland Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020248 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020217 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
HTTU029960 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Viola tripartita
31234100702453 Harlan Kentucky 20 May 1992 Landon E. McKinney
5016
EKY
Viola tripartita
31234100702479 McCreary Kentucky 18 Jun 1987 Max E. Medley
16704
EKY
Viola tripartita
BEREA022356 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Viola tripartita
31234100702487 McCreary Kentucky 29 Jul 1980 Rob Jacobs
211801
EKY
Viola tripartita
HTTU017026 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Viola tripartita
UCHT020253 Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020229 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020254 Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020220 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT039020 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020223 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020215 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT020250 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UOS06393 Franklin Tennessee 04 May 1986 Thomas S. Patrick
UOS
Viola tripartita
UCHT020252 Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
UCHT033324 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Viola tripartita
31234100702461 McCreary Kentucky 01 May 1996 David D. Taylor
18206
EKY
Viola tripartita
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos