Spiranthes ovalis

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyOrchidaceae
Family (Traditional)Orchidaceae
GenusSpiranthes
Species:Spiranthes ovalis
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Anderson (KY), Caldwell (KY), Carter (KY), Hart (KY), Laurel (KY), McLean (KY), Madison (KY), Anderson (TN), Franklin (TN), Hardeman (TN), Humphreys (TN), Lake (TN), Madison (TN), Montgomery (TN), Roane (TN), Rutherford (TN), Sevier (TN), Sullivan (TN), Tipton (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, HTTU, MEM, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 2008

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA005230 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes ovalis
31234100113313 Anderson Kentucky William S. Bryant
EKY
Spiranthes ovalis
31234100113297 Carter Kentucky Richard H. Hannan
EKY
Spiranthes ovalis
31234100113289 Hart Kentucky Ronald L. Jones
EKY
Spiranthes ovalis
31234100113321 McLean Kentucky Richard H. Hannan
EKY
Spiranthes ovalis
31234100113305 Caldwell Kentucky Richard H. Hannan
EKY
Spiranthes ovalis
31234100113339 Laurel Kentucky Richard H. Hannan
EKY
Spiranthes ovalis
MEM012970 Tipton Tennessee 14 Sep 1969 Sarah J. Warrington
511
MEM
Spiranthes ovalis
UCHT008659 Humphreys Tennessee
UCHT
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074060 Sevier Tennessee 09 Oct 2008 Loy R. Phillippe, Valerie Sivicek, Jim Payne
41494
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074061 Sullivan Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074062 Unicoi Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074057 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074054 Humphreys Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
BEREA005229 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Spiranthes ovalis
HTTU010928 Tennessee
HTTU
Spiranthes ovalis
MEM012603 Madison Tennessee 12 Sep 1970 Richard L. Beardsley
711
MEM
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074056 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074058 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074051 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074052 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074053 Hardeman Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074059 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
TENN-V-0074055 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Spiranthes ovalis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos