Solidago missouriensis

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusSolidago
Species:Solidago missouriensis
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Solidago concinna Solidago concinna A. Nelson
Solidago glaucophylla Solidago glaucophylla
Solidago hapemaniana Solidago hapemaniana
Solidago marshallii Solidago marshallii Rothr.
Solidago moritura Solidago moritura E. S. Steele
Solidago tolmieana Solidago tolmieana A. Gray

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), McCracken (KY), Hardeman (TN), Haywood (TN), Henry (TN), Knox (TN), Lewis (TN), Montgomery (TN), Robertson (TN), Rutherford (TN), Williamson (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1897 - 1987

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100293958 Calloway Kentucky 29 Jul 1982 Michael Woods
903
EKY
Solidago missouriensis
31234100293966 McCracken Kentucky 18 Sep 1969 Raymond Athey
828
EKY
Solidago missouriensis
N/A Tennessee A. Gattinger
UCHT
Solidago missouriensis
UCHT007626 Williamson Tennessee 03 Aug 1987 Lisa Kelly
1184
UCHT
Solidago missouriensis
N/A Robertson Tennessee 13 Jul 1897 H. Eggert
UCHT
Solidago missouriensis
N/A Knox Tennessee A. Ruth
720
UCHT
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217171 Lewis Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217174 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217172 Lewis Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217181 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217167 Hardeman Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217169 Henry Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217180 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217183 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217170 Lewis Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217179 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217168 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217173 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
TENN-V-0217184 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Solidago missouriensis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos