Silphium integrifolium

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusSilphium
Species:Silphium integrifolium
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Calloway (KY), Graves (KY), Logan (KY), Marshall (KY), Ohio (KY), Trigg (KY), Carroll (TN), Fayette (TN), Gibson (TN), Hamilton (TN), Henderson (TN), Henry (TN), McNairy (TN), Marion (TN), Maury (TN), Shelby (TN), Weakley (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, HTTU, TENN, UCHT, UOS, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1974 - 1996

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100288214 Calloway Kentucky 22 Sep 1982 Raymond Athey
4712
EKY
Silphium integrifolium
31234100288230 Ballard Kentucky 11 Aug 1974 Raymond Athey
2893
EKY
Silphium integrifolium
HTTU003901 Graves Kentucky
HTTU
Silphium integrifolium
HTTU003902 Kentucky
HTTU
Silphium integrifolium
UCHT037902 Maury Tennessee
UCHT
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0226900 Henry Tennessee
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0226897 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
BRIT100120 Tennessee
VDB
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0226901 McNairy Tennessee
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0226902 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0226898 Gibson Tennessee
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0226905 Weakley Tennessee
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
BEREA008981 Trigg Kentucky
BEREA
Silphium integrifolium
31234100288156 Ohio Kentucky Richard H. Hannan
4686
EKY
Silphium integrifolium
31234100288222 Calloway Kentucky 22 Sep 1982 Raymond Athey
4712
EKY
Silphium integrifolium
31234100288586 Logan Kentucky 22 Jul 1978 W. Martin
EKY
Silphium integrifolium
HTTU003903 Calloway Kentucky
HTTU
Silphium integrifolium
HTTU003905 Marshall Kentucky
HTTU
Silphium integrifolium
UCHT037896 Tennessee
UCHT
Silphium integrifolium
UCHT042992 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Silphium integrifolium
UCHT037903 Maury Tennessee
UCHT
Silphium integrifolium
UOS01287 Marion Tennessee 05 Aug 1996 Landon E. McKinney
UOS
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0226896 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0226904 Weakley Tennessee
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0227128 Ballard Kentucky
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
HTTU003904 Calloway Kentucky
HTTU
Silphium integrifolium
BRIT100119 Tennessee
VDB
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0226895 Carroll Tennessee
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0226899 Henderson Tennessee
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
TENN-V-0226903 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Silphium integrifolium
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Silphium integrifolium - Dwayne Estes
Silphium integrifolium - Dwayne Estes
Silphium integrifolium - Dwayne Estes
Silphium integrifolium - Dwayne Estes
Silphium integrifolium - Dwayne Estes
Silphium integrifolium - Dwayne Estes
Silphium integrifolium - Dwayne Estes
Silphium integrifolium - Dwayne Estes