Silphium asteriscus

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusSilphium
Species:Silphium asteriscus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Benton (TN), Campbell (TN), Cannon (TN), Cheatham (TN), Claiborne (TN), Cocke (TN), Coffee (TN), Cumberland (TN), Dickson (TN), Franklin (TN), Hamblen (TN), Hamilton (TN), Lawrence (TN), Marion (TN), Maury (TN), Polk (TN), Scott (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, ETSU, HTTU, KNK, TENN, UCHT, UOS, UTM, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1973 - 1997

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100288628 Cheatham Tennessee 19 Jul 1994 Henry R. DeSelm
EKY
Silphium asteriscus
ETSU031800 Tennessee
ETSU
Silphium asteriscus
BRIT100324 Tennessee
VDB
Silphium asteriscus
UOS01288 Franklin Tennessee 16 Jul 1996 Landon E. McKinney
UOS
Silphium asteriscus
UTM02113 Benton Tennessee
UTM
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226724 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226721 Cannon Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226726 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226730 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226722 Cheatham Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226727 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
31234100288610 Lawrence Tennessee 17 Aug 1991 Ronald L. Jones
6888
EKY
Silphium asteriscus
31234100288578 Marion Tennessee 06 Jul 1987 Ronald L. Jones
5068
EKY
Silphium asteriscus
ETSU012972 Dickson Tennessee
ETSU
Silphium asteriscus
UOS01286 Franklin Tennessee 23 Jun 1997 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Silphium asteriscus
UOS01289 Franklin Tennessee 15 Jun 1996 Mary P. Priestley
UOS
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226725 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226728 Cocke Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
31234100288636 Cheatham Tennessee 29 Jul 1975 Ronald L. Jones
715
EKY
Silphium asteriscus
ETSU031801 Tennessee
ETSU
Silphium asteriscus
UCHT039311 Campbell Tennessee
UCHT
Silphium asteriscus
UCHT039100 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226729 Cocke Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226731 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226717 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226732 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
31234100288602 Maury Tennessee 11 Aug 1990 Ronald L. Jones
6615
EKY
Silphium asteriscus
ETSU012971 Hamblen Tennessee
ETSU
Silphium asteriscus
HTTU035039 Scott Tennessee
HTTU
Silphium asteriscus
31973000003550 Dickson Tennessee 22 Jul 1973 Gonsoulin, Gene
3180
KNK
Silphium asteriscus
UCHT037893 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226719 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226718 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226720 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226733 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
TENN-V-0226723 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Silphium asteriscus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos