Sambucus racemosa

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAdoxaceae
Family (Traditional)Caprifoliaceae
GenusSambucus
SpeciesSambucus racemosa
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
C value
Status

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Sambucus callicarpa Sambucus callicarpa Greene
Sambucus microbotrys Sambucus microbotrys Rydb.
Sambucus pubens Sambucus pubens Michx.
Sambucus pubens var. arborescens Sambucus pubens var. arborescens Torr. & Gray
Sambucus racemosa subsp. pubens Sambucus racemosa subsp. pubens (Michx.) Hultén
Sambucus racemosa subsp. racemosa Sambucus racemosa subsp. racemosa
Sambucus racemosa var. arborescens Sambucus racemosa var. arborescens (Torr. & Gray) Gray
Sambucus racemosa var. laciniata Sambucus racemosa var. laciniata Koch
Sambucus racemosa var. leucocarpa Sambucus racemosa var. leucocarpa (Torr. & Gray) Cronq.
Sambucus racemosa var. microbotrys Sambucus racemosa var. microbotrys (Rydb.) Kearney & Peebles
Sambucus racemosa var. pubens Sambucus racemosa var. pubens (Michx.) Koehne

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.

Plant Photos