Rhamnus lanceolata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyRhamnaceae
Family (Traditional)Rhamnaceae
GenusRhamnus
Species:Rhamnus lanceolata
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Anderson (KY), Clark (KY), Fleming (KY), Garrard (KY), Harrison (KY), Jessamine (KY), Mercer (KY), Pendleton (KY), Trimble (KY), Woodford (KY), Claiborne (TN), Davidson (TN), Giles (TN), Marshall (TN), Maury (TN), Rutherford (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, HTTU, KNK, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1954 - 2006

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100622073 Fleming Kentucky 19 Jul 1999 Ross C. Clark
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622149 Mercer Kentucky 04 Jul 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10201
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622081 Garrard Kentucky 01 Oct 1955 Mary E. Wharton
9593
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622164 Woodford Kentucky 01 Sep 1978 J. Stuart Lassetter
3210
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622123 Mercer Kentucky 13 Jun 1957 Mary E. Wharton
10844
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622057 Anderson Kentucky 21 Jun 1978 William S . Bryant
5
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622065 Clark Kentucky 27 May 1955 Mary Ruth Beckett
393
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622198 Woodford Kentucky 02 May 1964 Elizabeth M. Browne
8277
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622156 Trimble Kentucky 11 May 2006 Timothy J. Weckman
10276
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31973000018010 Pendleton Kentucky
KNK
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145479 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145471 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145478 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145484 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622180 Woodford Kentucky 04 Oct 1963 Elizabeth M. Browne
8097
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622172 Woodford Kentucky 14 Aug 1954 Mary E. Wharton
8670
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
N/A Clark Kentucky 29 Aug 1955 Mary Ruth Beckett
948
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622131 Mercer Kentucky 18 Sep 1978 Johnnie B. Varner
11627
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622115 Jessamine Kentucky 04 Jun 1978 Johnnie B. Varner
11064
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622099 Harrison Kentucky 08 Jun 1999 Ross C. Clark
24693
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
31234100622107 Jessamine Kentucky 25 Sep 1964 Elizabeth M. Browne
9467
EKY
Rhamnus lanceolata
HTTU023244 Rutherford Tennessee
HTTU
Rhamnus lanceolata
31973000018009 Fleming Kentucky
KNK
Rhamnus lanceolata
UCHT019338 Harrison Kentucky
UCHT
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145480 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145485 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145476 Marshall Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145472 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145602 Woodford Kentucky
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145482 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145609 Jessamine Kentucky
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145475 Marshall Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145483 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145477 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145481 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145473 Davidson Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145474 Giles Tennessee
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
TENN-V-0145601 Anderson Kentucky
TENN
Rhamnus lanceolata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos