Raphanus raphanistrum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusRaphanus
Species:Raphanus raphanistrum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin (KY), Marion (KY), Anderson (TN), Bradley (TN), Coffee (TN), Cumberland (TN), Davidson (TN), DeKalb (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hawkins (TN), Johnson (TN), Knox (TN), Lauderdale (TN), McMinn (TN), Monroe (TN), Putnam (TN), Rutherford (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MTSU, EKY, HTTU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1981 - 2004

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100343795 McMinn Tennessee 23 Sep 1993 D. Collinsworth
216
EKY
Raphanus raphanistrum
31234100343787 Marion Kentucky 12 Oct 1998 Timothy J. Weckman, Colin Weckman, Judith Weckman
4434
EKY
Raphanus raphanistrum
HTTU005928 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Raphanus raphanistrum
HTTU013615 Cumberland Tennessee
HTTU
Raphanus raphanistrum
HTTU005929 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Raphanus raphanistrum
HTTU005927 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Raphanus raphanistrum
HTTU005930 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Raphanus raphanistrum
HTTU005926 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Raphanus raphanistrum
HTTU013614 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Raphanus raphanistrum
MTSU015804 Rutherford Tennessee 09 Jun 1984 Sabina Kupershmidt
28
MTSU
Raphanus raphanistrum
MTSU015799 Davidson Tennessee 19 Apr 2001 Angela Cathey
MTSU
Raphanus raphanistrum
UCHT031739 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Raphanus raphanistrum
TENN-V-0105377 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Raphanus raphanistrum
TENN-V-0105375 Knox Tennessee 10 May 2004 David K. Smith
TENN
Raphanus raphanistrum
TENN-V-0105374 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Raphanus raphanistrum
TENN-V-0105376 Lauderdale Tennessee
TENN
Raphanus raphanistrum
TENN-V-0105378 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Raphanus raphanistrum
31234100343779 Franklin Kentucky 15 Jun 1981 John MacGregor
FR-286
EKY
Raphanus raphanistrum
HTTU013613 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Raphanus raphanistrum
MTSU015803 Davidson Tennessee 19 Apr 1986 Monteia Moore
MTSU
Raphanus raphanistrum
MTSU015801 DeKalb Tennessee 20 Mar 1991 Riki Howard
MTSU
Raphanus raphanistrum
MTSU015800 Coffee Tennessee 18 Mar 2000 Susan Finger
MTSU
Raphanus raphanistrum
UCHT031741 Tennessee
UCHT
Raphanus raphanistrum
UCHT031740 Bradley Tennessee
UCHT
Raphanus raphanistrum
UCHT031738 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Raphanus raphanistrum
TENN-V-0105373 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Raphanus raphanistrum
TENN-V-0105416 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Raphanus raphanistrum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Raphanus raphanistrum - Joey Shaw
Raphanus raphanistrum - Joey Shaw
Raphanus raphanistrum - Joey Shaw
Raphanus raphanistrum - Joey Shaw