Ranunculus sceleratus

ClassificationDicots
FamilyRanunculaceae
Family (Traditional)Ranunculaceae
GenusRanunculus
Species:Ranunculus sceleratus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Boone (KY), Campbell (KY), Fulton (KY), Grant (KY), Kenton (KY), Lewis (KY), Madison (KY), Pendleton (KY), Shelby (KY), Hamblen (TN), Hamilton (TN), Jackson (TN), Knox (TN), Lawrence (TN), Obion (TN), Putnam (TN), Roane (TN), Rutherford (TN), Shelby (TN), Washington (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, HTTU, KNK, MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1985 - 2011

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA023628 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Ranunculus sceleratus
BEREA019433 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Ranunculus sceleratus
BEREA019434 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017897 Kenton Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017895 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017894 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017887 Grant Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017891 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017889 Lewis Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000004037 Campbell Kentucky 13 Jun 2011 Whitson, Maggie (Mary)
2011-0002 1/3
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017898 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017893 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017902 Lewis Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
BEREA019436 Shelby Kentucky
BEREA
Ranunculus sceleratus
BEREA019432 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Ranunculus sceleratus
BEREA019435 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Ranunculus sceleratus
BEREA019431 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Ranunculus sceleratus
31234100613585 Shelby Kentucky 19 May 1999 Ronald L. Jones
9102
EKY
Ranunculus sceleratus
31234100613569 Madison Kentucky 04 Jun 1994 Gary W. Libby
OB-852
EKY
Ranunculus sceleratus
31234100613551 Fulton Kentucky 30 May 1990 Landon E. McKinney
4212
EKY
Ranunculus sceleratus
HTTU019696 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017885 Grant Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017892 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017901 Kenton Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017890 Boone Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
31973000017886 Pendleton Kentucky
KNK
Ranunculus sceleratus
MTSU004914 Rutherford Tennessee 20 Mar 1985 Lynn Osborn
4
MTSU
Ranunculus sceleratus
MTSU004459 Lawrence Tennessee 20 Apr 2007 Julie Folks
34
MTSU
Ranunculus sceleratus
TENN-V-0099439 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Ranunculus sceleratus
TENN-V-0099434 Hamblen Tennessee
TENN
Ranunculus sceleratus
TENN-V-0099436 Knox Tennessee 15 May 1992 V. E. McNeilus
92-203
TENN
Ranunculus sceleratus
UCHT031402 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Ranunculus sceleratus
UCHT031401 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Ranunculus sceleratus
UCHT035271 Roane Tennessee
UCHT
Ranunculus sceleratus
TENN-V-0099438 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Ranunculus sceleratus
TENN-V-0099435 Jackson Tennessee
TENN
Ranunculus sceleratus
TENN-V-0099440 Washington Tennessee
TENN
Ranunculus sceleratus
TENN-V-0099437 Obion Tennessee
TENN
Ranunculus sceleratus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos