Pycnanthemum verticillatum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family (Traditional)Lamiaceae
GenusPycnanthemum
Species:Pycnanthemum verticillatum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Brachystemum verticillatum Brachystemum verticillatum
Pycnanthemum dubium Pycnanthemum dubium

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Barren (KY), Madison (KY), Trigg (KY), Hardin (TN), Henderson (TN), Perry (TN), Sullivan (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, KNK

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1993

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA015995 Trigg Kentucky
BEREA
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
BEREA015996 Trigg Kentucky
BEREA
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
N/A Barren Kentucky 23 Sep 1979 George P. Johnson
1087
EKY
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
31234100499332 Perry Tennessee Brian Boom
EKY
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
31234100499324 Hardin Tennessee Ronald L. Jones
EKY
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
ETSU018874 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
ETSU018875 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
BEREA015994 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
31234100499258 Madison Kentucky 14 Jul 1993 Gary W. Libby
OB-520
EKY
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
31234100499233 Barren Kentucky 01 Sep 1979 George P. Johnson
1034
EKY
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
31234100499266 Madison Kentucky 03 Aug 1993 Gary W. Libby
OB-560
EKY
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
31973000014899 Henderson Tennessee
KNK
Pycnanthemum verticillatum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos