Pueraria montana

ClassificationDicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family (Traditional)Fabaceae
GenusPueraria
Species:Pueraria montana
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bell (KY), Carter (KY), Clay (KY), Garrard (KY), Metcalfe (KY), Monroe (KY), Cheatham (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hawkins (TN), Marion (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA014556 Monroe Kentucky
BEREA
Pueraria montana
31234100444502 Carter Kentucky 23 Oct 1965 E. T. Browne Jr.
11614
EKY
Pueraria montana
31234100444486 Bell Kentucky 25 Sep 2005 Amy V. McIntosh
1460
EKY
Pueraria montana
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 19 Sep 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Pueraria montana
ETSU026798 Hawkins Tennessee 19 Sep 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19954
ETSU
Pueraria montana
UCHT017627 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Pueraria montana
UCHT017626 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Pueraria montana
UCHT017631 Tennessee
UCHT
Pueraria montana
31234100444551 Garrard Kentucky 11 Sep 2010 W. W. Overbeck
889
EKY
Pueraria montana
31234100444676 Metcalfe Kentucky 08 Jun 2006 T. J. Weckman
10501
EKY
Pueraria montana
31234100444510 Clay Kentucky 17 Oct 2007 Ronald L. Jones
Danny Barrett
EKY
Pueraria montana
UCHT017628 Cheatham Tennessee
UCHT
Pueraria montana
UCHT017630 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Pueraria montana
UCHT017629 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Pueraria montana
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos